Liturgical Ministers

Please remember to arrange for a substitute if you are unable to serve.

Easter
Apr 12-13

8:00 pm Lector - Shaun Moyers, Frank DeGeorge, Pat Obenauf, Joan Mooney, Tom Riffon
AS - Abbey and Hope Paczek, Jack Gorski, Mike O'Reilly
EM - Chris Gorski, Marge Marino, Stephen Paczek, Tracy Riffon
Sacristan - Diana Martin
8:00 am Lector - Valerie Lastinger
AS - Henry and Hermione Vos, Hannah Shepherd
EM - Stan and Judy Dlugos, Eleanor Adams
Sacristan - Diana Martin
10:00 am Lector - Shaun Moyers
AS - Patrick Ryan, Nina Han, Nolan Cook
EM - Kristen Smith, Erin Arthurs, Ann Durham, Shaun Moyers, 1 Volunteer
Sacristan - Pauline Lanciotti
10:00 am Lector - Volunteer
AS - Volunteer
EM - Volunteer
Sacristan - Diana Martin
6:30 pm Lector - NO MASS
EM - NO MASS
Sacristan - NO MASS
Afterglow of the Eucharist - NO MASS


Weekly Readings

For the week of Apr 13
Mon Is 42:1-7; Ps 27:1-3, 13-14; Jn 12:1-11
Tues Is 49:1-6; Ps 71:1-6, 15, 17; Jn 13:21-33, 36-38
Wed Is 50:4-9a; Ps 69:8-10, 21-22, 31, 33-34; Mt 26:14-25
Thurs Lord’s Supper: Ex 12:1-8, 11-14; Ps 116:12-13, 15-16bc, 17-18; 1 Cor 11:23-26; Jn 13:1-15
Fri Is 52:13 — 53:12; Ps 31:2, 6, 12-13, 15-16, 17, 25; Heb 4:14-16; 5:7-9; Jn 18:1 — 19:42
Sat a) Gn 1:1 — 2:2 [1:1, 26-31a]; Ps 104:1-2, 5-6, 10, 12, 13-14, 24, 35; or Ps 33:4-7, 12-13, 20-22; b) Gn 22:1-18 [1-2, 9a, 10-13, 15-18]; Ps 16: 5, 8-11; c) Ex 14:15 — 15:1; Ex 15:1-6, 17-18; d) Is 54:5-14; Ps 30:2, 4-6, 11-13; e) Is 55:1-11; Is 12:2-6; f) Bar 3:9-15, 32 — 4:4; Ps 19:8-11; g) Ez 36:16-17a, 18-28; Ps 42:3, 5; 43:3-4 or Is 12:2-3, 4bcd, 5-6 or Ps 51:12-15, 18-19; h) Rom 6:3-11; i) Ps 118:1-2, 16-17, 22-23; Mt 28:1-10
Sun Acts 10:34a, 37-43; Ps 118:1-2, 16-17, 22-23; Col 3:1-4 or 1 Cor 5:6b-8; Jn 20:1-9 or Mt 28:1-10


Schedules


Today's Events

Wednesday, April 16, 2014
Holy Thursday Practice (6:00pm EDT)
Candlelight Mass (9:00pm EDT)



Save the Date!

WVU Baccalaureate Mass
Sunday, April 27
9:00 pm



Mass Intentions


Saturday, April 12
5:00 pm +Gabe Nardi The Nardi Family

Sunday, April 13
8:00 am +Kathleen Grogan George and Viera Trapp
10:00 am +Dr. Ronald Albuquerque Linda Albuquerque
6:30 pm +Michael Tarantini Giovanni and Cecilia Tarantini
9:00 pm Priest Intention

Monday, April 14
4:30 pm Fr. Jeremiah Lange, O.S.B.

Tuesday, April 15
4:30 pm NO MASS

Wednesday, April 16
4:30 pm Fr. John Peck, O.S.B.

Thursday, April 17
7:00 pm Priest Intention

Friday, April 18
7:00 pm Adoration of the Cross and Communion

Saturday, April 19
8:30 pm Priest Intention

Sunday, April 20
8:00 am +Murl and Mary Michael Judy Dlugos
10:00 am +Lucille Lazzell Vanessa Baker
10:00 am The People of St. John
6:30 pm NO MASS


View Full Parish Calendar (click here)


Home Main Menu